Art Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Peinture 81 x 63,5 cm, 7 mars 2003.

Property from a Swiss private collection

Pierre Soulages

Peinture 81 x 63,5 cm, 7 mars 2003

Auction Closed

June 5, 05:27 PM GMT

Estimate

700,000 - 1,000,000 EUR

Description

Pierre Soulages

1919 - 2022

signed, titled and dated 7 mars 2003 on the reverse

81 x 63,5 cm ; 31⅞x 25 in.

Executed in March 2003.

_______________________________________

Provenant d'une collection particulière suisse

Pierre Soulages

1919 - 2022

signé, titré et daté 7 mars 2003 au dos

huile sur toile

81 x 63,5 cm ; 31⅞x 25 in.

Exécuté en mars 2003.

Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne

Private Collection, Geneva (acquired from the above in 2003)

Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne

Acquired from the above in 2004 by the current owners

Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne

Collection particulière, Genève (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 2003)

Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne

Acquis auprès de cette dernière en 2004 par les propriétaires actuels

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, L'Oeuvre complet - Peintures, Tome IV - 1997-2013, p. 105, no. 1248, illustrated in colour

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, L'Oeuvre complet - Peintures, Tome IV - 1997-2013, p. 105, no. 1248, illustré en couleurs